Musicianship, MusicCraft & Theory Teacher Listings - 2017 / 2018
Teachers are listed by suburb - SCROLL DOWN TO THE SUBURB OF YOUR CHOICE

Suburb / Town Musicianship
Teacher
NAME
Qualifications Phone
Abbotsford Michelle Randall ADMT , ATCL (02) 9713 9095
Alexandria Bernadette Newman M.Ed.Admin , B.Mus.Ed , A.Mus.A. , Cert. Dalcroze Eurhythmics 0419 279291
Ashfield Kurt Ison B.Mus. , Grad.Dip.Mus.Perf. , LTCL , A.Mus.A. 0430 372990
Avalon Kim Burton B.Mus.Ed, M.Ed. (Deakin Uni) (02) 9973 1471
Baulkham Hills Annette Anderson B.Mus.Ed. , A.Mus.A. 0418 127017
Baulkham Hills Heather Moen – Boyd B.Mus. , LTCL (T – Piano & Organ) , FTCL , A.Mus.A 0423 808991
Beecroft Anne Hall BA , Dip.Ed. , M.Mus.(Music Education) (02) 9484 7847
Belrose Suzanne Cattell BA , B.Ed. , ATCL, LTCL (T&P) , A.Mus.A. (Piano &
Violin)
(02) 9451 4415
Bexley Kathryn Phillips T.Mus.A. (Piano), L.Mus.A. (Violin), A.Mus.A. (Piano &
Violin), L.T.C.L. (Violin), A.T.C.L. (Piano & Violin)
(02) 9502 1003
Bilgola Plateau Elizabeth Mayson A.Mus.A (T) (02) 9918 9326
Blacktown Patricia Quinn T.Mus.A. (02) 9621 6265
Blacktown Andrea Sheffield A.Mus.A. , ATCL (piano) , A.Mus.A (flute) 0402 349640
Bondi Gloria Marendy ATCL , LTCL (02) 9389 0643
Bossley Park Margaret Hudson A.Mus.A. , Dip.Mus.Ed. (02) 9610 0790
Burwood Bernadette Talese ADMT, Cert.Mus.Ed. (Australian Kodaly Institute) (02) 9745 4692
Cabramatta Dorothy Elvidge A.Mus.A. , ATCL(T) , LTCL (T) (02) 9727 0817
Campsie Sandra Robertson B.Mus.Ed. , A.Mus.A. (02) 9718 6367
Campsie Kim Wilson ATCL (T) (02) 9718 4328
Caringbah Beth Moloney B.Mus.Ed. , A.Mus.A. (Flute & Theory) , LTCL (T) , Teach.Cert. , T.Mus.A. , M.Mus. (UNSW) (02) 9525 8448
Carlingford Dr. Gina Ismene Chitty B.Mus. (George Washington Uni. USA) LRSM , FTCL, Ph.D (Macq Uni.) (02) 9872 2521
Carlingford Tamara Lyell CSCM (02) 9872 1230
Castle Hill Roslyn Bardwell Dip.Mus. (Melb.Uni) (02) 9634 4913
Castle Hill Elena Nemec DSCM (Bratislava), Teachers Cert. (02) 9634 3715
Castle Hill Cathy Wainwright FTCL, M.Mus. (UNSW), LTCL, A.Mus.A. , Grad.Cert. Mus.Tech (02) 9894 7623
Cecil Hills Carmel Linda Fante B.Ed. , M.Ed. (Leadership), Dip.Teach, A.S.D.A. , L.S.D.A. , A.T.C.L. , F.T.C.L. 0402 386913
Cherrybrook Andrea Calilhanna Grad.Dip.Teaching (Secondary Music – QUT) , Dip.Mus. (QCM) , L.Mus.A. , A.Mus.A. , MMTA (Council) , FCSME 0408 753141
Clovelly Larysa Kovalchuk M.Mus. (equivalent – Kiev State Conservatorium) , M.Teaching
(Sydney University)
0416 145713
Coffs Habour Kay Johnson A.L.C.M. (P) , A.T.C.L. (T) (02) 6651 6951
Coffs Harbour (Korora) Margaret Thandi ATCL (T) , ATCL (P) , LTCL (T) , A.Mus.A. (Piano) (02) 6653 6898
Coogee John Garrick B.A. (Mus) Syd. Con. (02) 9665 0638
Coogee South Bernice Lindner M.Mus. (UNSW) , FTCL , LTCL , Teachers
Cert.
(02) 9664 1795
Crows Nest Dr Gian-Franco Ricci B.Mus. (Piano Perf. – Uni. of Michigan USA), M.Mus. (Piano Perf. – Uni. of Massachusetts), Ph.D (Uni. of Newcastle, Australia) 0402 931367
Croydon Maria Cameron ATCL (T) – Piano, ATCL (P) , LTCL (T) – Singing (02) 9716 0292
Croydon Mark Quarmby B.Mus. , LTCL, F.Dip.A. A.Mus.A (02) 9744 6837
Dee Why Ron Dolan LTCL (Teacher) 0425 304 530
Double Bay Beverly Katz BA (Hons.) , UED (Lit. S. Africa), LTCL (Teachers), UPLM (Uni. of S. Africa – Performers) (02) 9363 0868

Dover Heights Shirley Anne Politzer OAM Dip.Mus.Ed. , A.Mus.A. (02) 9371 0964
Dover Heights Gillian Selikowitz B.Mus., BA , Dip.Ed. , M.Ed, M.A. (02) 9371 5058
Dundas Margaret Greig M.A.(Music Therapy UTS) , A.Mus.A. , Dip.Teaching, Grad.Dip.Arts (UNSW) (02) 9858 2249
Ermington Roshinee Weerakkody LTCL (T) , ATCL (T) , MMTA (02) 8812 5753
Elermore Vale NSW Barbara Brook A.Mus.A, Teacher Cert. (Infants) (02) 4951 2131
Elanora Heights Helen ChannonO.A.M. B.Mus.(Syd), Dip.Ed. , LTCL (02) 9913 8129
Epping Noelle M. Johns BA (Mus) , L.Mus.A. , A.Mus.A. , T .Mus.A. (02) 9868 4940
Erskineville Anthony van der Broek B.Arts (Music) , Dip.Perf. (Pianoforte) ABRSM , A.Mus.A. , LRSM 0402 440 940
Fairy Meadow Robert Smith MA (Hons.) , B.Mus.Ed. (02) 4227 1319
Frenchs Forest Elizabeth Lim ASCM , B.Mus. , M.Mus. (02) 05005 66660
Gladesville Sharon Chan L.Mus.A. , A.Mus.A. 0468 438236
Gladesville Rosemary Pallister M.Mus. , B.Mus.Ed. , L.Mus.A. , LTCL , FIMEB (02) 9817 1380
Glenhaven Shidi Chen M.Mus (UNSW) , Grad.Dip.Ed. (02) 9680 8380
Gordon Ailsa Stacy DSCM, A.Mus.A. (02) 9498 2248
Goulburn NSW Paul Paviour O.A.M. D.Mus. , M.Mus. , B.Mus. (Lond), FRCO, LRAM, ARCM, FTCL, FLCM, LGSM , FRSA, Centenary Medalist (02) 4821 2450
Greenwich Beverley De Luis A.Mus.A. , Dip.Mus.Ed. (02) 9436 4920
Hornsby Miriam Gaydon D.S.C.M. (Perf. & Teacher Organ) , Dip.Ed. , LTCL (T) , L.Mus.A. , T.Mus. , A.Mus.A. (Organ & Piano) (02) 9987 1465
Hornsby Turner Lai M.A. (UK) , ATCL (Hons.Dip.) (02) 9477 1678
Hornsby Elena Tuktarova Dip. Orchestra Performer, Ensemble Performer, Teacher (Russia) 0403 952464
Kensington Su-Jen Lin Cheng B.Mus. ( Honours 1st Class – UNSW) (02) 9663 5832
Kensington Imogen Granwal Diploma of Music (Perf.) , Graduate Diploma of Music (Perf.), Cert. IV (Assessment and Workplace Training) (02) 9398 7762
Kensington Sr. Duchesne Lavin M.Mus.Ed., LTCL, FTCL, LAGM, FLCM, L.Mus.A. (02) 9662 4088
Kensington Sussanna Hsiu-sui Lin B.Mus. (UNSW), M.Teach (Music & TESOL) , A.Mus.A. 0414 184 725
Kensington Natalie Samarin Dip. Piano Teaching, Chamber Music & Accompaniment ( Leningrad State Con. Russia) (02) 9663 0027
Kirribilli Margaret Duncan A.Mus.A. , LTCL , BA (Hons) 0414 732458
Kogarah Joan Thorp ATCL ( French Horn ) , A.Mus.A. (Music Theory) (02) 9588 2132
Lane Cove Angela Burkett Dip. Mus.Ed. (Aust. Dalcroze School of Music & Movement ) (02) 9427 0713
Leumeah Barbara Malone LTCL., A.Mus. A. (02) 4625 5470
Lindfield East Chooi Leng Khor LTCL, LRSM, Diploma Suzuki Talent Education 0411 646353
Maroubra Samantha Coates A.Mus.A. , L.Mus,A. , B.Mus. (Syd Con.) , A.S.C.M. (02) 9344 4993
Maroubra Jiamin Wang Cert, of Teaching. (Wollongong Con) (02) 9661 8668
Meadowbank Nonna Kretsu Dip. Mus. (with Distinction) , Specialist Diploma (Ukraine) 0410 299853

Narrabeen Christine Corrigan MA (Hons. 1st Music) , T.Mus.A. (02) 9982 6197
Newtown Margery Smith A.Mus.A. , Dip.Mus.Ed. , PhD (University of Newcastle) , Dip. in Perf. & Communication (Guildhall School of Music & Drama London) 0413 731 726
North Curl Curl Carla Doyle A.Mus.A. , ADMT, Dip.ABRSM (Piano Perf.) (02) 9905 6664
North Richmond David Schweickle B.Mus.Ed. , Dip.Mus.Ed. , A.Mus.A. , Teachers Cert. (02) 4579 6139
Oatley Jennifer King Dip.Mus.Ed. , Teachers Cert. JP (02) 9570 4541
Oatley Nola MacFarlane MMTA (02) 9579 3271
Orange Rosemary Fogarty B.Mus.Ed. , Grad.Dip. (infants & primary education) (02) 6361 7974
Paddington Zeljko Bedic ASA , TDip , MMTA , MASA , MAATA 0417 696 303
Pottsville – Tweed Heads Tara Williams B.Mus.Ed.(UNSW), A.Mus.A. , L.Mus.A. , MCA 0414 479 103
Punchbowl Nadejda (Nadia) Lampe Dip. Conductor of Choir & Secondary MusicTeacher (Russia), B.Mus.(Music Ed.) Sydney Conservatorium 0438 405721
Pymble Robyn Worth A.Mus.A. , L.Mus.A. (02) 9144 4306
Pymble West Prunella Himsley DSCM , Teachers Cert. , A.Mus.A. (02) 9498 6166
Randwick Chris Kimber B.A. , LLB , B.Mus. ( Honours 1st Class ) 0425 211689
Rooty Hill Wanda Potocki-Wolfe B.Ed. Dip.Ed. A.Mus.A., ADMT. , C.T. (02) 9832 8858
Rose Bay Felicity Jensen BA (Music) , ATCL (Piano Teaching) 0412 932828
Rosemeadow NSW Elizabeth O’Neill B.Mus. (Syd.) , A.Mus.A. (02) 4626 6501
Ryde North Jane Meggitt B.Mus. , ADMT., Cert. of Teaching. (02) 9878 3806
St. Clair Angela Alexandru A.Mus.A. (02) 9834 5241
St. Ives Alla Rozumiak Masters Degree. Orchestra Soloist.,Ensemble Performer. Tutor. (USSR). 0416 198521
St. Ives Rachel Tolmie B.Mus. (Syd. Con.) , P.G.Dip. (RCM) , F.Mus.A. , L.Mus..A. , A.Mus.A. , C.Mus.A. , CSCM 0421 621247
Salamander Bay Nancy Hoskings B.Mus., A.Mus.A. 0414 397 579
Stokers Siding NSW Carmelia MacWilliam B.Mus. (Perf.) 0418 119687
Strathfield Gordana Habijanec (02) 9642 5452
Strathfield South Patrick O’Donnell B.Mus.Ed. , ATCL (Perf) , Teachers Cert. (02) 9742 5970
Surry Hills Stefan Roberts A.Mus.A., LTCL, B.Mus.Ed., M.Mus. (Indiana Uni.), Grad.Perf.Dip. 0411 208687
Sydney City Joanne Callinan M.Mus.Appl.Res.Mus.Perf. , M.Mus. , DSCM , Grad.Dip.Ed.(D) , L.Mus. , A.Mus.A.(Singing & Piano) , LTCL (T) , Dalcroze Lic. , MACE (02) 9969 1778
Sydney City Geri Green B.Mus. (UWS) , M.A. (Screen Composition – AFTRS) 0417 049577
Sydney City Margery Smith A.Mus.A. , Dip.Mus.Ed. , PhD (University of Newcastle) , Dip. in Perf. & Communication (Guildhall School of Music & Drama London) 0413 731 726

Tamworth Heather Bowden A.Mus.A. (02) 6766 6911
Turramurra Louisa Brand B.Mus.(Hons.) , A.Mus.A. , L.Mus.A. , Grad.Dip.Ed. , M.Ed.Admin. , MACE 0419 484 076
Turramurra Nth Lil Gourley A.D.M.T. 0409 302277
Ultimo Elizabeth Hsu LRSM , LTCL , BA , MA 0422 258755
Westleigh Amanda Baird B.Mus.Ed. , Dip.Mus.Ed. (Sydney Conservatorium) , University of Sydney Alumna Cert. 2010 (02) 9481 4592
Windsor Irina Klamka Dip.Mus. & B.Mus. (High Distinction -Russia), M.Mus.Studies (Griffith Uni.) 0409 650 210
Wollongong John Spence B.Mus. (Syd. Con.) (02) 4228 1122
Wollstonecraft Helen Cameron FTCL (Piano Perf.) , LRSM , Dip Teaching , MBA (Macquarie Uni.) 0412 862578
Wollstonecraft Sue Elliott M.Mus. , DSCM , FTCL , LRAM , ARCM , L.Mus.A. (02) 9439 5625
Woollahra Sharon Chan L.Mus.A. , A.Mus.A. 0468 438236
Yagoona West Judith Young (02) 9790 6841