Piano Teacher Listings - 2017 / 2018

Teachers are listed by suburb - SCROLL DOWN TO THE SUBURB OF YOUR CHOICE

Suburb / Town Piano Teacher NAME Qualifications Phone
Abbotsford John Keene A.Mus.A (Piano) , L.Mus.A (Double Bass with Distinction) 0403 040946
Abbotsford Michelle Randall ADMT , ATCL (02) 9713 9095
Alexandria Bernadette Newman M.Ed.Admin, B.Mus.Ed , A.Mus.A. , Cert. Dalcroze Eurhythmics 0419 279291
Annandale Dr. Helena Berenson A.Mus.A., L.Mus. , MBBS 0412 263140
Annandale Anita Milne LRSM, LTCL (02) 8060 7716
Armidale Robyn Bradley L.Mus., B.Mus. , M.Rur.Sc. , B.VSc. (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Robyn Driscoll Dip.Mus.Ed., L.Mus.A. , Dip.Mus.Ed. (Newcastle – Piano) (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Warwick Dunham ASCM, B.Mus. (Syd) (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Deborah Griffith A.Mus.A. , Cert.Mus.T (USQ) (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Jane Growns B.Sc.(Hons), PhD (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Sheila Guymer A.Mus.A., L.Mus.A. , B.Mus. (Hons.) , M.Mus.Studies (Solo Piano), M.Mus. (Accomp.) (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Madeleine Lawrence A.Mus.A., L.Mus.A. , ADMT (with merit) (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Jenny McPhan A.Mus.A., L.Mus. , LTCL , FTC L (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Deidre Rickards L.Mus.A., MACE , ARCM , B.Mus.Ed. (Newcastle) , B.Ed. (Deakin) (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Richard Smith A.Mus.A. (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Kirsten Teece B.Mus.Ed.(Syd. Con.), Cert.Contemporary Voice AIM (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Julie Whan Staff Member New England Conservatorium (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Jenny Warnock A.Mus.A. (Piano & Voice) , B.Mus.Ed. (Syd. Con.) (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Deidre Waters A.Mus.A., T.Mus.A., LTCL (02) 6772 7203
Armidale Barbara Wigg ARCM (02) 6772 7203
Artarmon Olivia Choi A.Mus.A., Dip.ABRSM 0412 711818
Ashfield Kurt Ison B.Mus., Grad.Dip.Mus.Perf., LTCL, A.Mus.A. 0430 372990
Avalon Kim Burton B.Mus.Ed, M.Ed. (Deakin Uni) (02) 9973 1471
Balgowlah Wendy MacDonald B.Mus. (AICM) (02) 9948 1098
Balgowlah North Janet McGuigan B.A. , Dip.Ed. (Primary), A.Mus.A , ADMT 0415 081914
Bankstown Nadejda (Nadia) Lampe Dip. Conductor of Choir & Secondary MusicTeacher (Russia), B.Mus.(Music Ed.) Sydney Conservatorium 0438 405721
Bateau Bay Megan Tattersall ATCL (London) (02) 4334 7857
Baulkham Hills Annette Anderson B.Mus.Ed., A.Mus.A. 0418 127017
Baulkham Hills Dorothy Mewes A.Mus.A. , Grad.Cert. Singing Pedagogy (UWS) (02) 9686 4373
Baulkham Hills Heather Moen-Boyd B.Mus. , LTCL (T – Piano & Organ) , FTCL , A.Mus.A. 0423808991
Beecroft Anne Hall BA , Dip.Ed. , M.Mus.(Music Education) (02) 9484 7847
Belrose Suzanne Cattell BA, B.Ed. , ATCL, LTCL (T&P) , A.Mus.A. (Piano & Violin) (02) 9451 4415
Bexley Sam Huang M.Mus. (Perf.) , M.Mus.Studies (Sydney Con.) 0402 913423
Bexley Kathryn Phillips T.Mus.A. (Piano), L.Mus.A. (Violin), A.Mus.A. (Piano & Violin), L.T.C.L. (Violin), A.T.C.L. (Piano & Violin) (02) 9502 1003
Blacktown Patricia Quinn T.Mus.A. (02) 9621 6265
Blacktown Andrea Sheffield A.Mus.A. , ATCL (piano) , A.Mus.A (flute) 0402 349640
Bondi Janet Silverton ASCM, DSCM, Grad.Dip.Ed. 0417 657 178
Bondi Junction Rod Mounjed B.Ec.(Hons) , Dip.Ed. , A.Mus.A. , C.Mus.A. , Dip.ABRSM (Perf. London) , Dip.ABRSM (Teach. London), LRSM (London Perf.) (02) 9923 2277
Bossley Park Margaret Hudson A.Mus.A. , Dip.Mus.Ed. (02) 9610 0790
Botany Jennifer Clarkson Dip. Royal College of Music (Perf.) , ARCM (Teacher) , LRSM (Perf.) , Postgrad. RCM (Perf.) (02) 8095 9032
Bowral NSW Shirley Thompson LRAM (Piano), LRAM (Singing) (02) 4861 7458
Burwood Bernadette Talese ADMT, Cert.Mus.Ed. (Australian Kodaly Institute) (02) 9745 4692
Camden Annette Grant A.Mus.A., Cert. Teaching (02) 4655 1019
Campsie Kim Wilson ATCL (T) (02) 9718 4328
Carlingford Dr. Gina Ismene Chitty B.Mus. (George Washington Uni. USA) LRSM , FTCL, Ph.D (Macq. Uni) (02) 9872 2521
Castlecrag Judith Einstein B.A. , ATMus.A. 0417 273404
Castle Hill Roslyn Bardwell Dip.Mus. (Melb.Uni) (02) 9634 4913
Castle Hill Constance Lee Grimson ATCL. (Teach) , B.Mus. (Perf.) 0431 727690
Cecil Hills Carmel Linda Fante B.Ed. , M.Ed. (Leadership), Dip.Teach, A.S.D.A. , L.S.D.A. , A.T.C.L. , F.T.C.L. 0402 386913
Cheltenham Nerida Ottley LTCL, FTCL, A.Mus.A. , L.Mus.A. (02) 9869 2005
Cherrybrook Andrea Calilhanna Grad.Dip.Teaching (Secondary Music -QUT) , Dip.Mus. (QCM) , L.Mus.A. , A.Mus.A. , MMTA , FCSME 0408 753141
Coffs Harbour Ellie Hallett Dip.Mus,Ed. , Accreditation Cert. (Sydney Con.) , Teach.Dip. (02) 6651 1734
Coffs Harbour Kay Johnson ALCM. (P), ATCL. (T) (02) 6651 6951
Coffs Harbour (Korora) Margaret Thandi ATCL (T) , ATCL (P) , LTCL (T) , A.Mus.A. (Piano) (02) 6653 6898
Concord Suzanne Thomas BA , A.Mus.A. (02) 9736 2038
Concord West

( Liberty Grove )

Anna Szydlowski MA (Hons.- Music) (02) 8765 0027
Coogee South Bernice Lindner M.Mus. (UNSW) , FTCL , LTCL , Teachers Cert. (02) 9664 1795
Crows Nest Dr Gian-Franco Ricci B.Mus. (Piano Perf. – Uni. of Michigan USA), M.Mus. (Piano Perf. – Uni. of Massachusetts), Ph.D (Uni. of Newcastle, Australia) 0402 931367
Crows Nest Natalia Ricci M.Mus. (Piano Perf. – RNCM) 0410 177734
Croydon Maria Cameron ATCL (T) – Piano, ATCL (P) , LTCL (T) – Singing 0408 518559
Croydon Antonia Deasey AGSM , Cert. Ed. (London) (02) 9745 4223
Croydon Mark Quarmby B.Mus. , LTCL, F.Dip.A. A.Mus.A (02) 9744 6837
Dee Why Christina Chang A.Mus.A. (02) 9971 8538
Double Bay Elizabeth Dracakis ADMT (Sydney Conservatorium of Music) 0419 224114
Double Bay Beverly Katz B.A. (Hons) , UED (Lit. S. Africa) , LTCL (Teachers) , UPLM (Uni. of S. Africa – Performers) 0431 448854
Dover Heights Shirley Anne Politzer OAM Dip.Mus.Ed. , A.Mus.A. (02) 9371 0964
Dover Heights Dr. Gillian Selikowitz Ph.D , B.Mus., BA , Dip.Ed. , M.Ed, M.A. (02) 9371 5058
Dundas Margaret Greig M.A. (Music Therapy UTS) , A.Mus.A. , Dip.Teaching, Grad.Dip.Arts (UNSW) (02) 9858 2249
Earlwood Ari Daoutakis B.Mus. (Syd. Con.) , A.Mus.A. (Distinction) , Dip.Ed. (in Sec. Music – ACU) , Cert. of Composition for Film & TV (Berklee) 0411 981960
Eastwood Tamara Lyell CSCM (02) 9804 7004
Elermore Vale NSW Barbara Brook A.Mus.A, Teacher Cert. (Infants) (02) 4951 2131
Elanora Heights Helen Channon O.A.M B.Mus.(Syd), Dip.Ed. , LTCL , Archbishop’s Cert. in Church Music (02) 9913 8129
Engadine Natalie Woodcock B.Mus. , B.Ed. (UNSW) 0415 796095
Epping Noelle M. Johns BA (Mus) , L.Mus.A. , A.Mus.A. , T .Mus.A. (02) 9868 4940
Ermington Yanghee Kim L.Mus.A. , A.Mus.A. , ASCM 0419 153694
Ermington Roshinee Weerakkody LTCL (T) , ATCL (T) , MMTA (02) 8812 5753
Erskineville Anthony van der Broek B.Arts (Music) , Dip.Perf. (Pianoforte) ABRSM , A.Mus.A , LRSM 0402 440 940
Fairy Meadow Robert Smith MA (Hons.) , B.Mus.Ed. 0412 851319
Faulconbridge Naomi Halls B.A. , A.S.C.M. , Grad.Dip.Psych. (with Distinction CSU) , B.Soc.Sci.(Psych.) (Hons.) 0409 519985
Forest Lodge Lyall Duke L.Mus.A. + RSM (02) 9660 0439
Frenchs Forest Elizabeth Lim ASCM , B.Mus. , M.Mus. (02) 05005 66660
Garden Suburb NSW Margaret Stephens A.Mus.A. (02) 4954 8781
Gladesville Sharon Chan L.Mus.A. , A.Mus.A. 0468 438236
Gladesville Rosemary Pallister M.Mus. , B.Mus.Ed. , L.Mus.A. , LTCL , FIMEB , LRSM Piano Perf. (Chamber Music with Distinction) (02) 9817 1380
Gladesville Pauline Voon Cert. of Teaching (02) 9816 4381
Glenhaven Bridget Bellstedt B.Mus. (Ed) – University of Stellenbosch S.A. (02) 9894 9309
Glenhaven Shidi Chen M.Mus (UNSW) , Grad.Dip.Ed. (02) 9680 8380
Gordon Yu Ju (Yvonne) Kuan B.Mus. (Perf.) , M.Teach. , Grad.Cert.Mus. (Pedagogy) 0421 848 698
Gordon Ailsa Stacy DSCM, A.Mus.A. (02) 9498 2248
Grafton Ethne Brennan B.Mus.Ed (02) 6643 3555
Grafton Gaye Harlow A.Mus.A. , PhD , B.Sc. (02) 6643 3555
Grafton Jayne Logan A.Mus.A. , BA , Dip.Arts (Music) (02) 6643 3555
Grafton Julie Metcalfe ATCL , Dip.Indigenous.Studies (02) 6643 3555
Grafton Karen Reid B.Sc. , Staff Member Clarence Valley Conservatorium (02) 6643 3555
Grafton Greg Schubert ADMT (02) 6643 3555
Grafton Kerrie Scott A.Mus.A. , Dip.Mus. (02) 6643 3555
Grafton Margaret Tarrant B.Mus.Ed. (02) 6643 3555
Grafton Leanne Taylor A.Mus.A. , B.Mus. (02) 6643 3555
Grafton Jeanette Thompson Dip.Mus. (02) 6643 3555
Greenwich Beverley De Luis A.Mus.A. , Dip.Mus.Ed. (02) 9436 4920
Greystanes Dr. G. Thenabadu ATCL , LTCL ( Trinity College of Music London ) , MBBS, MPH , PhD. (Usyd) (02) 9756 6067
Haberfield Helen Oktalowicz A.D.M.T. , Accreditation Cert. (NSW Con.) (02) 9798 5191
Homebush West Katherine Choi B.Mus. (Music Education) 0423 718990
Hornsby Sheila Dewhurst A.T.C.L., L.T.C.L. , L.R.S.M. A.Cert.C.M. (02) 9482 3790
Hornsby Tatiana Koshevich Diploma – Piano Teacher / Concertmaster (Ural State Conservatory of Music USSR) 0431 697194
Hornsby Turner Lai M.A. (UK) , ATCL (Hons.Dip.) (02) 9477 1678
Hornsby Lily Ma BA , Dip.Ed. , LTCL (02) 9477 1379
Hurstville Anna Damayanti Dip.Mus. (Moscow) , M.Perf. (Sydney) (02) 9150 5794
Inverell Jennifer Hill Staff Member New England Conservatorium (02) 6772 7203
Inverell Mary McLachlan Staff Member New England Conservatorium (02) 6772 7203
Inverell Helen Robinson Dip.Mus.Ed. , A.Mus.A. (02) 6772 7203
Kensington Su-Jen Lin Cheng B.Mus. ( Honours 1st Class – UNSW) (02) 9663 5832
Kensington Sr. Duchesne Lavin M.Mus.Ed., LTCL, FTCL, LAGM, FLCM, L.Mus.A. (02) 9662 4088
Kensington Selma Mehmedbasic B.A. (Hons. Piano), B.A. (Hons. Musicology) (02) 9698 1769
Kensington Natalie Samarin Dip. Piano Teaching, Chamber Music & Accompaniment (Leningrad State Con. Russia) (02) 9663 0027
Kiama NSW Lesley Challender BA , T.Mus.A., A.Mus.A., LTCL, ATCL (Piano) , LTCL (Oboe) (02) 4232 2726
Kingswood Annie Nichols A.Mus. A. (T), LTCL(T), ALCM , Ex.Lic.A.G.M. (02) 4736 1597
Kirribilli Margaret Duncan A.Mus. A. , LTCL , BA (Hons.) 0414 732458
Lane Cove Angela Burkett Dip. Mus.Ed. (Aust. Dalcroze School of Music & Movement ) (02) 9427 0713
Lindfield East Chooi Leng Khor LTCL, LRSM, Diploma Suzuki Talent Education 0411 646353
Lindfield West Dr. Christina Whiteley B.A., Dip.Ed., Dip. Lib., A.Mus.A., M.Mus. (Hons.) , Dip.Hum. , Ph.D. (02) 9416 5863
Lismore Anita Bellman B.Contemporary Music (Voice) , Grad.Dip.Ed. , Cert IV Training & Assessment (02) 6621 2266
Lismore Daniel Brown BA (02) 6621 2266
Lismore Andrew Downer BA (Contemporary Music) (02) 6621 2266
Lismore Matthew Hill PHD (Music) (02) 6621 2266
Lismore Margaret Jovanovic BA (Hons) , DSCM (Sydney Con.) (02) 6621 2266
Lismore Fiona Kerr BA (Hons) , LLCM (02) 6621 2266
Lismore Yoav Mashiac B.Contemporary Music (02) 6621 2266
Lismore Bruce McNichol B.Mus.Ed. , Dip.Ed. , Cert IV Training & Assessment (02) 6621 2266
Macquarie Fields Beatrice Risbey T.Mus.A. , LTCL , ATCL , ALCM (02) 9605 1441
Maroubra Samantha Coates A.Mus.A. , L.Mus.A. , B.Mus. (Syd Con.) , A.S.C.M. (02) 9344 4993
Maroubra Jiamin Wang Cert. of Teaching. (Wollongong Con) (02) 9661 8668
Marrickville Ilze Muzikants A.Mus.A. , Cert.Mus.Teaching (USQ) , Dip.Mus.Teaching (USQ) 0403 336871
Marsfield Alice Lim L.R.S.M. (02) 9870 7378
Matraville Benjamin Ellis-Bloor A.Mus.A. (with distinction) 0430 488663
Meadowbank Nonna Kretsu Dip. Mus. (with Distinction) , Specialist Diploma (Ukraine) 0410 299853
Milsons Point Clemens Leske B.Mus. (Juilliard School, New York – with Distinction) , L.Mus.A. (Distinction) 0413 476957
Moree Sr. Margaret Therese Cusack T.Mus.A, ATCL, A.Mus.A. (02) 6772 7203
Narrabeen Christine Corrigan MA (Hons. 1st Music) , T.Mus.A. (02) 9982 6197
Neutral Bay Valerie Fawcett B.Mus. (Melb.) (02) 9953 4201
Newport Janice Tuynman (02) 9999 1937
Newtown Patricia Harrison ATCL (T), LTCL (T), T.Mus.A. (02) 9516 3751
Northbridge Linda Shoostovian ATCL 0400 696233
North Curl Curl Carla Doyle A.Mus.A. , ADMT, Dip.ABRSM (Piano Perf.) (02) 9905 6664
North Narrabeen Olga Bolotova Dip.Mus.Ed. (Opera) & Dip.Mus.Ed. (Piano) – Latvian State Conservatory (02) 9913 7295
North Richmond David Schweickle B.Mus.Ed. , Dip.Mus.Ed. , A.Mus.A. , Teachers Cert. (02) 4579 6139
Oatley Jennifer King Dip.Mus.Ed. , Teachers Cert. JP (02) 9570 4541
Oatley Christine Lonergan Dip.Mus.Ed. , Teachers Cert. , A.T.Mus.A. (02) 9570 7813
Oatley Nola MacFarlane MMTA (02) 9579 3271
Oatley Roderick MacFarlane MA , A.Mus.A. , L.Mus.A. , LTCL (02) 9579 3271
Orange Rosemary Fogarty B.Mus.Ed. , Grad.Dip. (infants & primary education) (02) 6361 7974
Orange Meriel Owen DSCM , L.Mus.A. , A.Mus.A. (02) 6361 7974
Orange Anne Stevens B.A. (Mus.Perf.) (02) 6361 7974
Paddington Zeljko Bedic A.S.A. T.Dip , MMTA , MASA , MAATA 0417 696 303
Panania Barbara Rouse ATCL, AT.Mus.A. (02) 9771 5427
Penshurst Marlene Brightwell A.Mus.A. , ATCL , LTCL (02) 9580 5707
Pottsville – Tweed Heads Tara Williams B.Mus.Ed.(UNSW), A.Mus.A. , L.Mus.A. , MCA 0414 479 103
Pymble Zara Bulatova Masters Degree with High Distinction (Moscow State Conservatoire) 0415 927922
Pymble Robyn Worth A.Mus.A. , L.Mus.A. (02) 9144 4306
Pymble West Prunella Himsley DSCM , Teachers Cert. , A.Mus.A. (02) 9498 6166
Randwick Chris Kimber B.A. , LLB , B.Mus. ( Honours 1st Class ) 0425 211689
Revesby Warren Hurley ADMT, Dip.B.S. (02) 9773 8557
Rockdale Gregory Kinda M.A. (Poland), B.Teaching (Secondary Music) UWS 0432 387 302
Rooty Hill Wanda Potocki-Wolfe B.Ed. Dip.Ed. A.Mus.A., ADMT. , C.T. (02) 9832 8858
Rose Bay Rina Dumer Degree of Music Ed. (02) 9371 0680
Rose Bay Felicity Jensen BA (Music) , ATCL (Piano Teaching) 0412 932828
Rose Bay North Anlai Wei LTCL 0403 310826
Rosemeadow NSW Elizabeth O’Neill B.Mus. (Syd.) , A.Mus.A. (02) 4626 6501
Ryde East Jane Meggitt B.Mus. , ADMT., Cert. of Teaching. (02) 9801 8318
Ryde North Sana Sen DSCM (T & P), L.Mus.A. , LTCL , FTCL (02) 9888 3999
Ryde North Margaret Shirley A.Mus.A. (02) 9878 2192
Ryde West Claire Hogan-Gibbons ATCL (Perf) , LTCL (Perf.) 0411 373490
St. Ives Alla Rozumiak Masters Degree. Orchestra Soloist.,Ensemble Performer. Tutor. (USSR). 0416 198521
St. Ives Olga Thompson LRAM , ARCM 0408 020 742
Strathfield Gordana Habijanec (02) 9642 5452
Strathfield Nelly Jacono B.Mus.Ed. (Russia) (02) 9703 6760
Strathfield South Patrick O’Donnell B.Mus.Ed. , ATCL (Perf) , Teachers Cert. , AYMF (02) 9742 5970
Summer Hill Gregory Kinda M.A. (Poland), B.Teaching (Secondary Music) UWS 0432 387 302
Sydney City Angus O’Sullivan MA (Film & TV Screen Composition – AFTRS) , BA (Hons.) , B.Mus. (Perf & Music Technology) 0414 878329
Sydney City Geri Green B.Mus. (UWS) , M.A. (Screen Composition – AFTRS) 0417 049577
Tamworth Ann Hoy A.Mus.A. (P) , LTCL (T) , MIMT (02) 6766 6911
Tamworth Jane Robertson FTCL , L.Mus.A. , Dip.Mus.Ed. (02) 6766 6911
Tamworth Janette Woodbridge A.Mus.A. , LTCL , T.Mus.A. (02) 6766 6911
Turramurra Dr. Micaela Nathan ASCM , B.Mus. ( Hons. ) , Grad.Dip.Music Therapy , RMT , Cert. Guided Imagery & Music , MA , Ph.D 0402 283393
Turramurra Erzsi Marosszeky DSCM (Sydney) , M.Mus. Budapest 0466 439684
Turramurra North Michelle Lee L.T.C.L. 0439 595 528
Ultimo Elizabeth Hsu LRSM , LTCL , BA , MA 0422 258755
Ultimo Paul Somerville A.Mus.A., B.A. (Comm. – UTS), M.A. (in Professional Writing UTS) , Cert.III in Music Industry (Technical Production) TAFE 0417 171993
Voyager Point Harold Hanlon ATCL (T) , LTCL (T) , B.Soc.Sc. (Psychology Hons.) , MMTA (02) 9771 0929
Wallalong (via Maitland) Pam Lee A.Mus.A., LTCL, 0414 670 150
Westleigh Amanda Baird B.Mus.Ed. , Dip.Mus.Ed. (Sydney Conservatorium) , University of Sydney Alumna Cert. 2010 (02) 9481 4592
Windsor Irina Klamka Dip.Mus. & M.Mus. (High Distinction -Russia), M.Mus.Studies (Griffith Uni.) 0409 650 210
Wollongong Brad Baker M.Ed. (Canada) , ARCT (Piano Perf.) (02) 4228 1122
Wollongong Catherine Burgess B.A. (CSU) A.Mus.A. (02) 4228 1122
Wollongong Jodie Ring B.Mus. (Hons.) , L.Mus.A. , LTCL , Grad.Dip.Ed. (02) 4228 1122
Wollongong Susan Robinson B.A. (Usyd), Dip.Ed. , Grad.Cert. (Music) , A.Mus.A. (02) 4228 1122
Wollongong Prof. Slobodan Zivkovic Masters Degree (Piano – Belgrade Music Academy), B.Ethnomusicology (Belgrade Uni.) (02) 4228 1122
Wollongong Sonia Sozio A.Mus.A. , Adc.Dip.Musi.Perf. (Wollongong Con.) (02) 4228 1122
Wollongong John Spence B.Mus. (Syd. Con.) (02) 4228 1122
Wollongong Nick Southcott Jazz Piano – Staff member Wollongong Conservatorium (02) 4228 1122
Wollstonecraft Helen Cameron FTCL (Piano Perf.) , LRSM , Dip Teaching , MBA (Macquarie Uni.) 0412 862578
Wollstonecraft Julie Chong A.Mus.A. , Cert. of Teaching , B.Communication (UTS) 0400 888211
Wollstonecraft Sue Elliott M.Mus. , DSCM , FTCL , LRAM , ARCM , L.Mus.A. (02) 9439 5625
Woollahra Sharon Chan L.Mus.A. , A.Mus.A. 0468 438236
Yagoona West Judith Young (02) 9790 6841